If my child moved out of my home at the age of 18, is it mandatory for me to retain her on my medical benefits under Obamacare?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my child moved out of my home at the age of 18, is it mandatory for me to retain her on my medical benefits under Obamacare?

She graduated high school this month. She moved out of the house approximately 2 months ago and is currently living with another family. I do not provide food or shelter.

Asked on May 19, 2015 under Insurance Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, you  are not required to continue to provide health insurance for adult (18 or over) children after they graduate high school. The Affordable Health Care Act gives you the option of doing so, at least until they turn 26, but it is an option only--it is not mandatory or required.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption