Under ADA Act is it unlawful for a company to force an individual to stay for ‘mandatory over time’ when due to the disability they are unable to do so

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Under ADA Act is it unlawful for a company to force an individual to stay for ‘mandatory over time’ when due to the disability they are unable to do so

My fiancee has a Disability and her work is
informing her that if she does not comply with
the mandatory over time it will lead to
occurrences which will count against her in
terms of firing her

Asked on September 16, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It depends whether in the context of this job and its staffing needs/workflow, not doing mandatory overtime is reasonable or not. Under the ADA, an employer must only make "reasonable" accommodations to a disability--that is, ones that are not too disruptive to the employer. If the job has always involved mandatory overtime, so that is a normal part of it, and if there is no other or insufficient staff who could do it for your fiance, then the employer can insist she does it--the long hours are a natural or normal part of the job, so it would be unreasonable to not have an employee put in the hours. On the other hand, if this is occasonal or sporadic, so it's not a core part of the job, or if there are other employees who could handle the overtime instead, it would be reasonable to exempt your fiance from it and to not require it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption