Can a beneficiary be forced to reveal the names of other prospective beneficiaries?

UPDATED: Jan 20, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 20, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a beneficiary be forced to reveal the names of other prospective beneficiaries?

My Uncle died leaving a Will. In the Will, he worded that, he leaves everything to, “My brother Michael, and his offspring” (he did not know whether or not my dad had children). I do not want to inherit any of that junk. And I told my dad not to give my name. The Executor’s lawyer threatened to take dad to court and force him to reveal who his children names are and addresses. Can the executor force my dad to reveal my name and address?

Asked on January 20, 2011 under Estate Planning, North Carolina


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  An executor of an estate has a tremendous amount of power to enforce the provisions of the Last Will and Testament of the decedent.  He is backed up by the law so I would have to answer yes, he probably can ask the court to hold your father in contempt.  But your Father should reveal the names and addresses as requested.  It does not mean that you will have to inherit anything.  You can renounce your inheritance, meaning that you can let the executor know that you do not wish to accept the inheritance under the Will. This way everyone is happy.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption