What can be done regarding the unauthorized use of my name and image?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done regarding the unauthorized use of my name and image?

Yesterday, I was

Asked on January 18, 2017 under Personal Injury, Ohio

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the company and the individuals who had any role in this matter for invasion of privacy.
Invasion of privacy is the appropriation of one's name or likeness for commercial purposes without consent.
You would file one lawsuit naming the company and the parties who had any role in this matter as defendants.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption