unauthorized attempt to access online account

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

unauthorized attempt to access online account

Someone that I know has attempted to access an online account. They did not gain access. Is this a crime and what are the penalties? I live in nc

Asked on May 21, 2009 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

An unlawful attempt to gain access to an account can be charged as anything from attempted wire fraud, attempted larceny, attempted computer crime, etc. under a variety of Federal or state laws depending on what account is involved and who is doing the attempt and why. Depending on the crime and the person involved such crimes can be punishable by anything from a slap on the wrist to a long time behind bars.  However, only the police or a prosecutor can bring criminal charges.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption