How does the UDAP law apply for used vehicles?

UPDATED: May 27, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 27, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does the UDAP law apply for used vehicles?

I bought car less than a month ago. Now it is breaking down almost every week. As soon as I fix one problem more occur. The salesman told me that everything was fine and that the leak was just the AC. However, it was the radiator and power steering. Now the car cuts out and I have a grinding in my brakes but brakes are good.

Asked on May 27, 2012 under General Practice, Oklahoma


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Under the Unfair and Deceptive Acts and Practices (UDAP) laws,  if a dealer has made verbal promises or did not tell you about issues relating to your used car, and here you claim that what the dealer told you was not actually what was wrong, so you may have a shot at it.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption