Uber can’t resolve payment issue and won’t pay me. What can I do?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Uber can’t resolve payment issue and won’t pay me. What can I do?

Since last week, I try to resolve a payment issue I have with Uber. They are holding back my earnings and told me they were suspicious activities on my account and that’s why they were putting a restriction on it. They also told me that it would be resolve within 72 hours that was last week on Wednesday. I called them 2 or 3 more times and no one over there seems to be in hurry that I get paid. New Link Destination
day, I called again and the customer service representative hung up on me because she didn’t like what I had to say. I wasn’t rude or anything. Is there anything I can do?

Asked on August 9, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you believe that Uber owes you payment for work you did, your recourse is to sue Uber: a lawsuit is how you get money from people who owe you but will not pay. In the lawsuit you'd have to prove in court that you are entitled to the money--e.g. that you did whatever it is (presumably, driving) that you contend entitles you to payment. Uber can  in turn try to prove either that you did not do those things, or violated your agreement(s) with them, or that there is some other reason why they are legally entitled to not pay you. The court will determine who is right and who is wrong.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption