If I’ve been working for a company and got promoted and started working in my new job but have had no pay raise yet after 3 weeks, is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve been working for a company and got promoted and started working in my new job but have had no pay raise yet after 3 weeks, is this legal?

Asked on November 1, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Was a pay raise promised to you? If so, when was it to start? Further, even if your employer promised a raise it could later renege on it, unless there was a written contract regarding the raise. This is because when there is no such contract, "employment at will" which means that the employer may change a worker's title, job duties, pay, etc. at any time and for any reason, without being held accountable to what was previously promised.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption