What to do about a typo mistake in I 129 form f my HB 1 has been approved?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a typo mistake in I 129 form f my HB 1 has been approved?

My company HR had made a typo mistake in the I 129 form by putting my grad year as 3 years ago but actually it was 2 years ago. My H1b has been approved and I need to go for stamping. So will there be problem at stamping or is it fine or should I notify the USCIS about this?

Asked on October 5, 2011 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

That should not be an issue in any way, really.  Just be sure that you have your diplomas and transcripts with you when you go for the consular interview and a copy of the approved petition as well as the original approval notice. Most likely, the consular officer will not even review the details of your petition that closely but in the event that he/she does, you will have the actual diploma and transcript.  After all, the H-1B approval hinged not on when you obtained your degree but THAT you obtained your degree and are qualified for the position you are being offered so even though there is that discrepancy, it is not a material mistake.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption