What to do if dropped chrages are showing up on my cminal history record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if dropped chrages are showing up on my cminal history record?

About 2 years ago, I was charged with possession, paraphernalia and ingesting. I was convicted of the ingesting charge but the other 2 were dropped. Recently, I applied for a job and on my background check it showed all 3 which looks worse than just the conviction. Can I do anything about the dismissed charges or all three without hiring a lawyer? What would you suggest I do because it’s really effecting my job search from taking a hit of marijuana.

Asked on February 19, 2013 under Criminal Law, South Dakota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggets that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about the matter that you have written about as to file a petition with the court to seal your criminal file from the public record. If successful, then the arrest against you will not appear on a background check of you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption