If after 2 years ago after I was confirmed to a job that required a post-graduate degree, can I now be terminated or demoted due to my lacking of this degree?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If after 2 years ago after I was confirmed to a job that required a post-graduate degree, can I now be terminated or demoted due to my lacking of this degree?

My contract did not include obtaining the MSC as a condition of my continued employment.

Asked on October 20, 2012 under Employment Labor Law

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this coutnry an employer can terminate an emloyee for any reason so long as such is not based upon discrimination for being in a protected class such as age, gender, religion and the like.

So long as your employer can justify a reason from a business perspective to terminate your employment such was legal. I suggest that you consult with a labor law attorney and/or a representative with your local department of labor about your matter.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you do not have an employment contract or agreement, you are an employee at will. An employee at will may be terminated (or anything less than termination, such as demotion) at any time, for any reason whatsoever; so without a contract protecting you, you may be terminated or demoted for this reason.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption