What criminal recordinformation domost privateemployers have access to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What criminal recordinformation domost privateemployers have access to?

In 2008 I was arrested by the police for a misdemeanor. I am currently thinking about hiring a lawyer for expungement (my public defender says I have a good shot at getting it). What will it say on a standard employer background check, if I get my conviction expunged – say something along the lines of “Convicted-Conviction Dismissed”, or will the expunged conviction not show up at all?

Asked on June 29, 2011 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In CA an expungemnt in essence updates a criminal record versus clearing a criminal record. This means that  an employer will see that you were convicted but that you had it subsequently expunged. So you can legally answer "No" if asked if you have ever been convicted of a crime. Additionally, once an expungement has been granted, an employer may not ask about or seek information pertaining to the conviction. In other words, your criminal record cannot be used as a reason for an employer to either deny you employment or a promotion.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption