Can I able request an extension for seeking legal aid although I may already be scheduled to be represented by aPD in an upcoming case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I able request an extension for seeking legal aid although I may already be scheduled to be represented by aPD in an upcoming case?

I have an upcoming support contempt case. Also, if no party listed in a child support case resides in the county where the case was initiated, can a request be entered to move the case to a new venue – county?

Asked on February 16, 2011 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you are unhappy with your attorney that has been assigned to your case then you have every right to fire them and ask for wither a new one to be assigned or for time to get another on your own.  These are generally in criminal cases and contempt of court can be punished in that manner.  Now, as for the procedural issue you have raised - where to bring a case is a procedural issue because a court has to have what is known as jurisdiction to hear the matter and over the parties to the action - I would speak with your attorney.  Generally speaking if the case is in the wrong county an attorney will make a motion before the court to move it.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption