Is it legal to give employees a 20 minute lunch break with 2/10 minute breaks in an 8 hour shift?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to give employees a 20 minute lunch break with 2/10 minute breaks in an 8 hour shift?

Also, I work in a warehouse and most employees wear hats, however, suddenly the company is not allowing us to wear them. Iisn’t detrimental to the tasks at work and we don’t deal with the public, can they just do that?

Asked on April 11, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Florida does not require lunch or meal breaks, which means that it is voluntary on the part of employers whether, when, and how long to provide them. Under federal law, if the break (or lunch) is 20 minutes or less, it is paid time; if it is longer than that, it does not have to be paid so long as the employee is free to do what he/she wants, including leaving the premises.

An employer has an absolute right to set a dress code; it does not matter whether employees deal with the public or not, or whether there is or is not some safety or efficiency issue--your employer may tell you want you can and cannot wear.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption