Two peoples name are on a deed but only one is paying for it

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Two peoples name are on a deed but only one is paying for it

HI, I was in a relationship for a short time, not married, we are not together anymore.
I took a personal loan out in my name but put both of our names on the deed. I am the only one that has paid on the loan. I want to sell and so does she but she feels entitled to any money in profit made on the land.
Should she be entitled to any money?

Chris

Asked on June 4, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Once a person's name is placed on a deed, they become a legal owner. And one co-owner cannot deprive another co-owner of their share of the proceeds of a sale. This is true whether or not the other owner paid their share of the mortgage, maintenance and/or repairs of the property, or even put any money up front for the original purchase.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, she is entitled to a share of the proceeds: based on what you write, on a 50% share, as a half owner, of the proceeds left after paying the mortgage and costs of sale. You were not forced to put her on the deed to a home where you were the only one on the mortgage, or for that matter, to take a mortgage or loan only in your name, instead of making the other person buying or owning the home go on the loan as well. You cannot use you own voluntary actions to deprive her of the 50% share of the proceeds she is entitled to as a half-owner. When you put her on the deed, you gave her the right to half the proceeds.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption