What to do if when I called in sick our boss discloed the reason for which I was absent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if when I called in sick our boss discloed the reason for which I was absent?

I was told this mby 2 co-workers. When I discussed the matter with members of management, I was told that my personal information was unintentionally disclosed due to a lack of privacy within the facility and that an apology is all that can be offered in the matter.

Asked on April 15, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I think what is on your mind is disclosure under HIPAA.  Although what happened was reprehensible, it may indeed not be actionable.  HIPAA requirements apply to very specific instances and providers and employers only under very specific circumstances.  Ask for a public apology.  He will never do it again.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption