two couples sign a lease, one couple leaves other want to stay, can landlord break the lease?Can he say he wants to sale the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

two couples sign a lease, one couple leaves other want to stay, can landlord break the lease?Can he say he wants to sale the house?

Asked on July 1, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area of the law.  The landlord is permitted to sell the house at any time.  If you have a lease, the new owner gets the lease assigned to him as the new landlord.  If you have a month to month lease, the new owner can get rid of you at the end of the month just like the landlord.  If your lease is in writing and is still in affect the landlord cannot evict you unless you breach the lease.  i suggest hiring a lawyer to review the lease and discuss your options in more detail.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption