TWIC card renewal

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

TWIC card renewal

I work in a chemical plant in Alabama that requires me to have a valid TWIC card, I started here in January of 2017 at that time my TWIC card was good, the expiration date was May of 2017. I inquired about it around the 1st of March to my employer and was told that I was responsible for any costs incurred for renewing the TWIC card. I took one of my normal Friday off days and made the 80 mile one way trip to Mobile and had the TWIC card renewed. This cost me out of my pocket 128.00 for the card plus gas for the round trip. My question is ‘Is it legal for them to make me take care of this at my expense?

Asked on May 18, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

An employer can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Therefore, so long as this action does not violate the terms of an employment contract or union argreement, it is perfectly permissable under the law. This is known as "at will" employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption