Tuition reimbursement

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Tuition reimbursement

My company offers tuition reimbursement to employees and our department recently voted the union in Human Resources now says since we are negotiating a contract we are not entitled to the reimbursement but we have always been in the past just like the rest of the employees. Would this be considered discrimination against us for being in the union as it was a past practice with us and current practice with the rest of the employees.

Asked on January 16, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not discrimination against you for being in or having a union. Once there is a union representing employees, salary, vacation, benefits, perks, etc. are determined by the union contract; the union contract governs the relationship between employees and employer. The employer does not need to give you benefits outside of those negotiated in the contract, so you need your union reps to (if the contract is not yet final) negotiate tuition reimbursement for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption