trying to get off parole early?

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

trying to get off parole early?

what is the procedure for getting off parole early? what steps do i need to take and what can hold me back? do i need to hire a lawyer or can i do it on my own?

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Criminal Law, California


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 14 years ago | Contributor

Parole is not like probation.  Parole is part of your sentence -- think of it as jail but on the outside.  It is stil part of the incarceration process.  How long have you been on parole, what are your parole conditions, did you meet all conditions so far, have you been staying out of trouble, do you have a solid employment, steady place to stay?

Do you meet regularly with your parole officer, have you made all restitution?

You should always hire an attorney or at least consult with one regarding any criminal law matter.  Try In terms of your state, see the following:

Here is the online parole handbook:


Parolee Conditions

All parolee’s who are released to the community for a period of parole supervision has Conditions of Parole imposed upon release.  Additionally, some parolee’s have added special conditions of parole, which are unique to each person.  Conditions of parole and special conditions of parole are simply defined as:

  • Conditions of Parole – Written rules that you have to follow.
  • Special Conditions - Added written rules that help your chances of finishing parole.

Simply stated, the standard conditions of parole are outlined below. 

    • The release date and how long the parolee may be on parole. 
    • Advisement that the parolee, their residence, and possessions can be searched at any time of the day or night, with or without a warrant, and with or without a reason.  This can be done by a parole agent or police officer. 
    • By signing the parole conditions, the parolee waives extradition if they are found out of state. 
    • The parolee’s obligation to always tell their parole agent where they live and work. 
    • The parolee’s obligation to report upon release from prison or jail. 
    • The parolee’s obligation to tell their parole agent about a new address before they move. 
    • The parolee’s obligation to tell their parole agent, within three days, if they get a new job. 
    • The parolee’s obligation to report to their parole agent when told to report or a warrant can be issued for their arrest.
    • The parolee’s obligation to follow their parole agent’s instructions. 
    • The parolee’s obligation to ask their parole agent if it is OK to travel more 50 miles from their residence, and receive approval before they travel. 
    • The parolee’s obligations to receive a travel pass before they leave the county for more than two days.
    • The parolee’s obligations to receive a travel pass before they can leave the State. 
    • The parolee’s obligation to obey ALL laws. 
    • The parolee’s obligation to tell their parole agent immediately if they get arrested or get a ticket. 
    • An advisement that if a parolee breaks the law, they can be sent back to prison even if they do not have any new criminal charges.
    • The parolee’s obligation to not be around guns, or things that look like a real gun, bullets, or any other weapons. 
    • The parolee’s obligation to not have a knife with a blade longer than two inches except a kitchen knife.  Kitchen knives must be kept in your kitchen. 
    • Knives you use for work are also allowed if approved by the parole agent tells, but they can only be carried while at work or going to and from work.  The parolee must possess a note from the parole agent approving this, and it must be carried at all times.
    • The parolee’s obligation to not own, use, or have access to a weapon listed in Penal Code Section 12020.
    • The parolee’s obligation to sign their conditions of parole.  Failure to sign them can result in a return to prison.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption