How can I get emancipated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get emancipated?

I’m 16 almost 17. My mom has been dating this guy and she doesn’t hang around the house much anymore. I had to support myself at one point in time for 6 months then she turns around because she wanted to take me to court.She calls me names all the times, takes her anger out at me, and sometimes abuses me. She always threatens to kill me or kill us both when were in the car.I have a job, which I work 5 days a week, I bought my own car and I know of a couple of places that will let me rent. It seems like she dislikes me out of all of my siblings by the way she treats me.

Asked on August 4, 2012 under Family Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for the way that things are going.  Is there an adult that you trust - perhaps a family memeber, grandparent, aunt - that you can ask for help here?  I am worried not only for you but for your siblings.  And your safety os of utmost concern. Emanicpation in Oklahoma is given on a case by case basis.  In other words, it is not guaranteed.  There are some basic requirements: a minor seeking emancipation in Oklahoma is required to be at least 16-years old, a legal resident of Oklahoma, and have parental consent. That may be an issue here.  At the time of requesting emancipation, you must be living on your own and away from your parents. Legally emancipating a minor can only be done by a juvenile court judge in Oklahoma.  What may work as well is some one stepping up to the plate and obtaining temporary custody of you and your siblings.  You can testify and should focus on her behavior and leaving you and supporting yourself.  If you need any ohter help write back. Good luck.



IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption