How to find out what a bank has done with money meant for a land payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to find out what a bank has done with money meant for a land payment?

My dad passed recently. He had just made the last payment on a piece of land. I went to get the deed,and the bank tells me that it was foreclosed on 4 years ago. Yet we never received any papers in all this time.I know he was having the money drafted for the payments. The bank says they don’t know where the money was going, yet they were taking the payments. How do I go about finding out what they were doing with the money? We have been paying the taxes every year, just made one for this year. If they had foreclosed on it, why were we still receiving tax notice to pay? Had we had received a forclosure notice 4 years ago we would have tried to find out then where the money was going. Now what can be done to get this straightened out? Something seems strange when a bank can’t tell you where the money was going.

Asked on June 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Is this a national bank? It usually has NA in it or national association? If you don't know off hand, the FDIC has a bank directory that can tell you who regulates this bank. Contact the bank's regulator and file a complaint. At the same time, go through the cancelled checks (let's assume your father had kept statements or had them sent to his home) and see what the coding is on bank. Check the registry of deeds in the state in which the land is located to see if there is a record of the foreclosure and title transfer. Do some of this investigative work and file this complaint with the proper regulator and you should see how if the notices were not properly given the land title would be returned to your family.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption