How do I find out if my father left me any money from his retirement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find out if my father left me any money from his retirement?

I remember when I was 18 my father passed away and My father side of the family and my

siblings by him said that he left me a lot of money I was only 18 at the time and I didn’t pay it any attention well This past weekend 13 years later my father side had family reunion and it was brought up again and they also said something about repping of benefits from AMTRAK.

Asked on October 22, 2017 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Ok so was your Father's estate entered in to Probate?  Was there a Personal Representative appointed?  It seems to me that whomever was talking is the place to go for information as well.  Look and see what assets were in the Probate.  If you were the direct beneficary of any death or retirement benefits then your Dad's employer would be the one to inquire upon as well.  But start with court.  And check lost funds with the state. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption