If I’m trying to file a court order paternity for my son because his mother took off with him without me knowing, how would I go about filing the court papers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m trying to file a court order paternity for my son because his mother took off with him without me knowing, how would I go about filing the court papers?

And how much would it cost me?

Asked on March 28, 2012 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The costs and fees associated with the filing a Petition to establish paternity and custody rights is bestasked to either an attorney or to the court clerks.  As stated, you need to file a petition in the court that has jurisdiction over theses matters.  But here is the caveat: you need to file the proceeding in the state and county in which the CHILD resides.  Only Courts that are in the same jurisdiction as the child have the right to make that determination.  get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption