What to do regarding trying to buy a home that is listed as a short sale?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do regarding trying to buy a home that is listed as a short sale?

We made a full price cash offer on a home that has foundation damage. The listing agent said she has a buyer that is going to do VA financing. With the damage there is no way VA would loan on it. I dont think she turned our offer

in. How can we find out if our offer was turned in and how can we find out if They really have a contract on it?

Asked on September 11, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is no way to make sure that the offer was turned in other than perhaps calling the seller directly and simply asking (though they are not required to answer); and if it wasn't, there would be nothing you can do about it. There is no guaranty or legal right to have someone consider your offer, and even if they do, there is no legal right or guaranty that it will be accepted--even if it is objectively the best (e.g. best price and/or best terms). Also the realtor works for the seller, not you, and so does not have to answer to you. So you can ask, but that's all you can do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption