What to do if a trustee is trying to handle an estate and there someone residing in the residence rent free, has not paid any bills in the past 18 months, and is refusing to leave?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a trustee is trying to handle an estate and there someone residing in the residence rent free, has not paid any bills in the past 18 months, and is refusing to leave?

They are refusing to leave.

Asked on July 19, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If the person had been a tenant--i.e. had been paying rent, under either a written or an oral (unwritten) agreement--she can be evicted for nonpayment of rent. When a tenant fails to pay rent, they can be removed through an eviction action. (If she were a tenant, she could stay *if* she paid ALL the back rent due and owing, plus late fees if in the lease.)
If the person had been a guest, not a tenant, the trustee can simply provide her written notice to leave, since non-tenants (i.e. guests; anyone there who does not own or rent the property is a "guest") can be asked to leave at any time. If she does not leave, then an "ejectment action" (basically, "eviction for nontenants," though the procedure differs from eviction) can be filed to remove her.
Either way, unless she is a tenant who is up to date on her rent and completely honoring her lease, she can be removed by the appropriate legal action. A landlord-tenant attorney will know how to do this; the trustee should hired one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption