trustee of our mothers trust is 9 months past the due date of selling the house that mom wanted trust ended 2 years after her passing . what can i do to fix this without a lawyer ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

trustee of our mothers trust is 9 months past the due date of selling the house that mom wanted trust ended 2 years after her passing . what can i do to fix this without a lawyer ?

trustee refuses to keep me up to date with how he is handleing the selling of the house. I asked him for a walk in tour of the house to see what was the hold up all these months. he left me a voice-mail saying,’ You said something about a up date walk in tour of the house,yeh that’s not gonna happen’. he has been abusing his power of trustee since he got it 4 months before she passed. The market is peeking right now,he could end up costing my sister and I thousands of

Asked on October 2, 2019 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

A beneficiary of a trust may file a kind of legal action traditionally called an action "for an accounting" against a trustee whom he or she believes is not following the terms of the trust (i.e. the instructions), or is being disloyal to the beneficiaries, or is being careless with the trust's assets. This kind of legal action does what the term implies: it asks the court to make the trustee "account for" what she has been doing. If the court determines that that the trustee has been doing something wrong, it can order her to do or not do certain things, to repay monies she cost the trust, or can remove her and replace her as trustee. 
This kind of legal action can be procedurally complex for a layperson (nonlawyer). Given that there seems to be a lot a stake--you mention selling a house--it would worthwhile to retain an attorney to help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption