trust/will

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

trust/will

to be legal/valid, does a trust need the attorney’s name, signature, address and date?

Asked on May 13, 2009 under Estate Planning, Wisconsin

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I practice in California, but my understanding is that to be legal, a trust must state the date it was prepared, and simply be signed and dated by the trustor (the person whose trust it is), and two witnesses to the signing.  Although I don't advise it, one does not technically even need an attorney to create a trust, so their signature (and address) are not required.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption