What are a trustee’s obligationstothe benefciaryofa trust?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are a trustee’s obligationstothe benefciaryofa trust?

My daughters grandmother left a trust for her when she attended college. The trust was to be handled until that time by her grandfather. So when the semester came up and based on what they were given her, there was still a balance left for her to pay. At that time we contacted the grandfather to see how the money could be applied. At that time he informed us, he invested the money and not much was left. How can he do that if this was a trust for her?

Asked on July 29, 2011 Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Because trustees are given great latitude on what they can and can not do with the trust funds that they are in charge of and one of the powers that they hold is the ability to invest the funds as they see fit.  However, that does not mean that they can not be held liable for acting, especially if they have dissipated the funds or invested them foolishly.  They have a fiduciary duty to your daughter and it is possible that that was breached.  You are in a very delicate position here in that it is her grandfather.  But you have every right to seek an accounting of his actions.  Seek legal help in your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption