trouble with a partner on ownership

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

trouble with a partner on ownership

I own a 2 family home with a partner, is there any legal way to remove a party from the title, or to assume liability/ownership of the property.

Asked on June 2, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a Connecticut lawyer, and the law on the subject does vary from one state to another;  more importantly, I don't have all the facts of the case, and without that I can't give you more than general information.  For advice about your options, and your rights, you need to talk to an attorney in your area, and one place to look for one is our website, http://attorneypages.com

The simplest way to resolve this is for one of you to buy the other one out, if you can agree on a price, who is buying and who is selling, and the buyer can finance the deal. It's also by far the quickest and cheapest solution, for both of you, and I'm pretty confident that this is true no matter what the facts are, or what the details of the law might be.

Otherwise, you're probably looking at a suit for partition, and that often ends up with property that can't physically be divided being sold -- after a year, or perhaps more, with legal fees and all the rest of a lawsuit's expense and inconvenience.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption