If our tree fell on neighbor’s property, who owns the wood?

UPDATED: Jul 13, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 13, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our tree fell on neighbor’s property, who owns the wood?

There is a lot of firewood on the ground. Since it was our tree, can we take the wood?

Asked on July 13, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Illinois


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It was your tree, but it's one your neighbor's property, which means that to go onto it legally, you need their permission. This is a situation where instead of looking at rights, your best bet is simply to approach your neighbors and offer to remove the tree from their property for them...if they say yes, take it and it's yours. If they say no, it's probably best to try to arrange something acceptable to both; e.g. you'll split the effort or cost of cutting it up and share the resulting firewood. This is not a matter where you want to get into a conflict with your neighbor or potentially have the neighbor call the police on you as trespassers.

Also, did the tree cause any damage? If it was an old, sick, or damaged tree, that you should have known could fall, you could be liable for the damage it did.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption