treble damages in small claims

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

treble damages in small claims

I hired a web designer. He’s completed nothing in 6 months. I do have a contract
upon which I signed and paid a 700 deposit. I was to show the site in Dallas TX. I
live in NC and paid for my travel and lodging, and had nothing to show my
potential customers

Asked on November 21, 2017 under Business Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can only get treble damages if the contract you signed provides for them. Otherwise, when you sue someone for breach of (that is, for violating) a contract, you can only recover the amount(s) due under the contract, such as recovering a deposit which you paid when you never received the paid-for services.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption