Treatment of estate check

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Treatment of estate check

My mother recently passed away. She resided in AZ. My sister currently in OH is executrix in the Will that she she left. She was an AZ Long Term Care patient so she had no assets or debts. However, we received a check for $4,000 made out to her estate from her funeral home for pre-paid funds we did not use. Since this is the only asset to be distributed to her beneficiaries my sister and myself, must my sister open an estate account, and if so, can she open it while in OH? Are there affidavits she needs to file?

Asked on July 2, 2019 under Estate Planning, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, she will have to open an estate account: otherwise, a check made out to the estate cannot be cashed.
She can open it up while she is in a different state, but will have to open it in the county where your mother resided, in that county's probate court. The best way to know what to do and what forms she needs is for her to contact that probate court's clerk's office and/or see if the court has some useful online "help" page.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption