Travel trailer on posted no trasspassing property

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Travel trailer on posted no trasspassing property

I have 10 acres a man has parked his travel trailer on the edge of my property and
is living there I have ask him to leave he said he did not know it was my land I
showed him a plat and ask him to leave he did not so I posted a sign on his trailer
informing him to be off my property with in ten days or I would remove trailer he is
still there after ten days can I move the trailer off my property.

Asked on January 7, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can't simply remove it yourself: the law does not allow "self help" in that way, because it often leads to violence and retaliation. What you can do:
1) He is trepassing: contact the police and press trespassing charges against him.
2) If the police don't help (sometimes they don't, considering this a "civil" not criminal matter--incorrectly; as stated, it is criminal, because it is trespassing), you can bring a legal action in county court for "ejectment" (that's the traditional term; your state may call it something else) for a court order directing the sheriff to remove him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption