Travel time

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Travel time

I live in TX and my company is centered here but we work in other states, so I have to travel to go to work with the company vehicle. Once I’m out of state, I may have to go to another state before I can go home. Is my employer required to pay my travel time? For example, I was working in NY but then I had to travel to MN for the next job site.

Asked on December 7, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

When travel time must be paid is one of the most complicated topics in labor law, but to oversimplify, travel done during work hours is paid; travel done before or after your normal work hours, or on a weekend (or whatever is the "weekend" for you, given your schedule) is not paid. Basically, travel out of state on your own time is considered your own time, not paid work time, but during work time is part of your job. Obviously, this only applies to non-exempt employees; if you are a salaried exempt employee, your weekly salary is your total compensation for all work, all travel, etc. during that week.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption