Transformer on power pole blew and caught yard on fire

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Transformer on power pole blew and caught yard on fire

the transformer on top of the power pole bles and caught the pole, my fence on fire. Also burned sprinkler system. Power company says not there fault because normal wear and tear on transformer. I dont want to make a claim on my insurance. Can they just say no and not pay?

Asked on May 12, 2009 under Insurance Law, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If it will cost a lot of money to replace what was damaged, you should consider talking to a local attorney.  One place to look for a qualified lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com

You might want to contact the Florida Public Service Commission, to see if anyone there can help you with this, since the power company has to answer to them.

I am not a Florida attorney.  In general, a lawsuit for something like this, to succeed, would have to be based on one of two things.  One would be if you could prove that the power company was too careless about inspecting and maintaining the transformer.  The other would be if you could convince a court that the transformer is something that by its nature is so dangerous that the power company has to be responsible if it causes damage to others, whether they are at fault or not.  Neither one of these is something you should think about trying to prove in court on your own; the power company certainly would send an experienced lawyer who has dealt with these kinds of things before to defend the lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption