Transferring title of vehicle after divorce.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Transferring title of vehicle after divorce.

My divorce was finalized in July 2017. Per the decree I am to retain my Honda CR-V. I have been making the payments and have it insured. The problem is that it is in my ex-husband’s name and he has the memorandum title, license plates registration is in his name. How do I get it transferred to my name?

Asked on November 10, 2017 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your stipulation of settlement should have stated that you and your husband would execute all documents necessary to transfer title to marital property that was distributed between you.  Look at it and tell your lawyer to send the documents necessary to his lawyer now.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption