transfer to new group

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

transfer to new group

I was advised that I was being sent to a new team that was struggling and that I would have a new manager. I asked what if I didn’t want to take this job and was advised I didn’t have a choice. In this case where my role stayed the same, yet I never applied or was given an option as to if I wanted to leave or take a layoff, is that legal to move me to a new group and manager without applying for the job and be told I had no choice in the matter?

Asked on February 1, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement or in some way constitutes legally actionable discrimination, you have no claim here. As an "at will" employee, your company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit; this includes who to transfer, when and why. If you disagree with this, then you can either refuse the transfer but risk termination or quit. I'm afraid that those are your only options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption