What to do about a bill of sale for the transfer of a car title?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a bill of sale for the transfer of a car title?

My truck is registered in my soon-to-be ex-wife’s name. The loan is in both our of our names but I have the one who has made the payments on the truck and she has been the one who has made the payments on her car the loan for which was also in both our names. I have secured a loan from the bank so that the truck loan will no longer be in her name. She was supposed to meet me this weekend at the bank with a bill of sale so that everything could be tied up. She is now stating that she will put on the bill of sale the value of the blue book value of my truck and that I will have to secure a loan and pay her that amount or else she won’t sign it over to me. I am at a loss. What do I do?

Asked on August 21, 2012 under Family Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, I would simply write out a bill of sale to your former wife per the dissolution decree that I presume is in effect and which is the reason why you are transferring title of the vehicle to her. Send the bill of sale to her certified mail return receipt requested. If the lien is fully released on the vehicle then the "ex" has nothing to complain about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption