What can I do about a court appearance that I did not go to regarding a traffic ticket for which I now have a bench warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about a court appearance that I did not go to regarding a traffic ticket for which I now have a bench warrant?

About 15 months ago, I was in a minor fender-bender with another vehicle. It may have dented the other vehicle but very minor. Both parties involved in the accident had full coverage insurance. I called my insurance agent immediately to report the accident. I was told it would be fully covered. Since it was an accident and because this was established at the scene of said accident, I didn’t think anything further of it after it happened. Meaning I did not attend my court date or pay the fine associated with the ticket. Well when I went to change the address on my ID I was told that I had an ongoing legal matter related to a ticket in the court of the county where the accident happened. I honestly did not think anything of it at that time because it was proven and agreed upon by both parties involved in the accident that it was not my fault. Now I am being told what is known as a

Asked on January 6, 2017 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You should consult with an attorney. At this point since a criminal charge is involved you really need legal representation. You will not just be able to pay the ticket. You will need to appear in court before a judge to take of both the warrant and the underlying traffic incident. A the soonert he better as you can be arrested on the warrant. While the police won't in all liklihood come after on this, you can be taken into custody if you are stopped for even another traffic ticket, etc. Also, you do risk other consequences such as you have listed.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You should consult with an attorney. At this point since a criminal charge is involved you really need legal representation. You will not just be able to pay the ticket. You will need to appear in court before a judge to take of both the warrant and the underlying traffic incident. A the soonert he better as you can be arrested on the warrant. While the police won't in all liklihood come after on this, you can be taken into custody if you are stopped for even another traffic ticket, etc. Also, you do risk other consequences such as you have listed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption