Traffic Citation Ticket Print is Not Readable

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Traffic Citation Ticket Print is Not Readable

Received a ticket from Miami Dade Officer due to my bike rack apparently making my license plate partially unreadable. The actual ticket printed has the location of the citation cut off as well as my license plate information as it looks like the print paper was at the end of the roll. Does my license plate and other information on the ticket be clearly legible on the ticket or is that grounds to dismiss the ticket? Thanks.

Asked on December 1, 2017 under General Practice, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, problems with the legibility of the ticket do not invalidate it or require its dismissal. If you show up to court and claim that the lack of all the information is limiting or harming your ability to defend yourself, it is likely that the case will be adjourned to a later date so you can be issued a clean copy of the ticket. It is *possible* that the prosecutor will elect to dismiss, feeling this infraction is not worth the trouble of rescheduling, but that is at the prosecutor's option; he or she is not required to dismiss.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption