Trademark or copyright products

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Trademark or copyright products

I wanted to know if it’s legal to sell an athletes picture of them on a cell phone case. For example, a LeBron James case would that be legal? I see them all over the Internet but is there a license or some sort of thing needed to sell them or how does it really work?

Asked on September 24, 2016 under Business Law, New Jersey

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You would need the written consent of the athlete and would also enter into an agreement by which the athlete would be compensated.
If you went ahead and marketed those items without the athlete's consent, you would be sued for invasion of privacy, which is the appropriation of one's name or likeness for commercial purposes without consent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption