Trademark an original word within a phrase I want to trademark also?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Trademark an original word within a phrase I want to trademark also?

If I were to trademark a phrase containing an
original word not yet trademarked itself,
would I be trademarking both separately? Or
would the fact that the word is contained in
the phrase also protect it?

Asked on January 24, 2017 under Business Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Trademarking only the word does not protect the rest of the phrase. For example, say you trademark the word "Fizzbin" and use it in the phrase "Fizzbin for the all the finest things!" In that case, if you only trademarked the word, someone else could use the phrase "Gronk for all the finer things!", etc. Trademark anything that is trademarkable that you feel has value and is sufficiently original, non-generic or -description, etc. to be trademarked, for the broadest possible protection.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption