Can a car rental’s insurer collect from me even though I did not cause the accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a car rental’s insurer collect from me even though I did not cause the accident?

My family and I were involved in an accident with a rental car. The person who hit us had no insurance and he

completely recked the rental. Now the company that represents the rental company wants to collect money from me even though I did not cause the accident. Aren’t they supposed to collect from the person who indeed caused the accident?

Asked on July 16, 2019 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

As a general matter, you are correct: an at fault party (someone who caused the accident through their carelessness) is liable for the costs and damage; a party who was not at fault is not liable. While they can seek the money from you, such as if the don't agree that you were not at fault, if you refuse to pay, to force you to pay, they'd have to sue you and in court prove that you were at fault.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption