Towing

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Towing

My parking pass was inside my car when it got towed last night. Unfortunately when I shut the door, the pass fell and was not in visible sight. Do I still need to pay the towing fee?

Asked on August 18, 2017 under General Practice, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you so owe this towing fee. Unfortunately, if a parking pass is not visible, it is perfectly permissable for a tow company to remove a car as they have no knowledge of whether or not the vehicle owner actually has a parking pass. next time, you'll just have to be more diligent in making sure your pass is visible.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, yes. Parking passes must be visible; if they are not, the car may be towed; if towed because no pass is visible, the towing is legal; and if the towing is legal, you have pay the towing fee for it. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption