Wthat to do if a otally blind father wants full custody?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wthat to do if a otally blind father wants full custody?

My friend is totally blind and has a 5 year old daughter that lives with him. The mother is around sometimes but is on drugs and has not stbility or means of carring for the girl. The father lives with his sister and husband who mainly cares for the child. They also do drugs. His name is not on the birth certificate but wants to file for full custody so that he can take his daughter without a problem to a better situation. What advice do you have? What are his opsticles?

Asked on August 27, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

His obstacles are obvious and need to be adreesed with an attorney in your area.  He needs to establish parentage and he needs to show that he has a stable home away from these drug addicts and a way to care for her - like live in help - and a "plan" for raising her: school she will go to, health insurance, etc.  Courts make these determinations "in the best interest of the child."  His sight is with out a doubt an issue but it should not be an impedimanet to cusotdy of things are properly done.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption