CanI sue my ex-boyfriend for giving me herpes and lying to me about his sex addiction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI sue my ex-boyfriend for giving me herpes and lying to me about his sex addiction?

My boyfriend gave me herpes He had it diagnosed 2 years ago. He has a history of being a sex addict and has admitted to it. His ex-wife sent me some documents that prove he had the virus because she asked him to get tested. He currently engages in gentlemen’s clubs and pays for prostitutes. He yet still attends sex addicts anonymous. He never told me any of this much less that he had the herpes virus. Can I sue him for reckless behavior for damages under the tort law?

Asked on August 8, 2011 Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In almost all states, you can sue your former boyfriend for giving you herpes under the the legal theory of "battery, intentional infliction of emotional distress and negligence". The alleged sex addiction issue is his problem and is not a cause of action for you to claim.

Your damages would be medical bills (past and present), prescriptions (past and present) and emotional distress.

If you have proof that your former boyfriend knew he had herpes before he met you and did not advise you of this fact before you engaged in unprotected sexual relations, you should consult with a personal injury attorney about your situation and the best course to take.

Good luck. 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption