If I have filed a tort claim with the city against the city police, can I still make a report to the city police for a different case or would I have to report it to the sheriff or state police?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have filed a tort claim with the city against the city police, can I still make a report to the city police for a different case or would I have to report it to the sheriff or state police?

My ex keeps violating a restraining order i have against him, his attorney is married to a city police officer, that officer arrested me after my ex ran me off th road with his car. He has still continued to violate the restraining order and i need to report it. is there a conflict of interest if I go to the entity whom I am sewing for wrongful arrest? Who would i go to to report the current violations?

Asked on April 24, 2013 under Personal Injury, Oregon

Answers:

Gregory Abbott / Consumer Law Northwest

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Where you would report restraining order violations normally depends upon where they occur - if in the City, then to the City police.  If outside a City, then to the County Sheriff.  It is not supposed to matter whether you have a civil suit pending against the police or not.  If you think you are being unfairly targeted or otherwise being abused by a particular officer, you should report the issue to the police internal affairs department.  You also, of course, should thoroughly discuss the matter with the attonrey who is handling your lawsuit against the police.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption