What to do if I took out a payday loan back 10 years ago and apparently the check I wrote to pay it back bounced?.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I took out a payday loan back 10 years ago and apparently the check I wrote to pay it back bounced?.

Today I recieved a call from the credit attorney first time in all of these years. I’ve heard about this threatening to take me to court and getting me on criminal mischief. I researched that my syaye’s stat statute is 5 years on a debt collection and they can not threaten to bring me up on criminal charges, even if the check did bounce.

Asked on October 17, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Be careful about the telehone call that you received in that it very well could be a "scam" upon you. Assuming your check failed to clear concerning a pay day loan ten (10) years ago, the statute of limitations to file suit against you would have run after a period of four (4) years typically from when the check failed to clear.

Attorneys cannot threaten a criminal action against someone to get leverage in a civil dispute under state ethic rules pertaining to an attorney. I suggest that you give no information to this person who calls. Get as much from him or her and contact law enforcement about the attempts to strong arm you in collection attempts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption