If my friend overdosed on opiates and my uncle was one of the paramedics that arrived but he told my family what happened without mentioning names,is that illegal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my friend overdosed on opiates and my uncle was one of the paramedics that arrived but he told my family what happened without mentioning names,is that illegal?

Asked on October 18, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, it would not be illegal, as long as your uncle not only did not mention the name, but also avoided other unique personal identifiers, such as the address of the person, or that it was "my nephew's friend from high school with the long black hair," etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption